Flathead

Air Quality Alert:

Issued at: 4:08 PM MDT on August 3, 2015, expires at: 9:15 AM MDT on August 04, 2015
  • The Montana department of environmental quality has issued an air quality alert for Lincoln County in effect until 9 am Tuesday August 4 2015. An air quality alert means that particulates have been trending upwards and that an exceedence of the 24 hour National ambient air quality Standard (naaqs) has occurred or may occur in the near future. Particulate levels in Libby are unhealthy. When air quality levels are unhealthy... the Montana department of health and human services recommends that those individuals who are sensitive to increased particulate or smoke levels are encouraged to avoid prolonged or strenuous outdoor activity. All others should limit prolonged or strenuous outdoor activity. For more information... visit the Montana department of environmental quality at http://www.Todaysair.Mt.Gov. 408 PM MDT Mon Aug 3 2015 The Montana department of environmental quality has issued an air quality alert for Lincoln County in effect until 9 am Tuesday August 4 2015. An air quality alert means that particulates have been trending upwards and that an exceedence of the 24 hour National ambient air quality Standard (naaqs) has occurred or may occur in the near future. Particulate levels in Libby are unhealthy. When air quality levels are unhealthy... the Montana department of health and human services recommends that those individuals who are sensitive to increased particulate or smoke levels are encouraged to avoid prolonged or strenuous outdoor activity. All others should limit prolonged or strenuous outdoor activity. For more information... visit the Montana department of environmental quality at http://www.Todaysair.Mt.Gov.

First Alert 48 Hour Forecast

Monsoonal moisture continues to impact the region with spotty shower and thunderstorm chances. The best chance will be over southwest Montana around Butte and Bozeman. High temperatures will be in the 80s.

Cooler by Thursday with highs in the 70s.  Highs will return to the normal 80s on Friday through the weekend

If you're spending your time outdoors, stay alert to changing weather conditions by downloading our NBC Montana Severe Weather App.

iPhone download

Android download

brooke foster Watch Meteorologist Brooke Foster weekdays at 5-7AM on MONTANA TODAY. More Details

advertisement

First Alert Meteorologists

mark heyka

Mark Heyka

Mark Heyka received a B.A. in broadcast journalism from Washburn University in Topeka, Kansas.

brooke foster

Brooke Foster

Brooke Foster joined the NBC Montana team in March of 2006.

Matt Gray

Matt Gray

Matt joined the NBC Montana weather team in July 2013 and fell in love with the Montana lifestyle.


advertisement