Deer Lodge

Air Quality Alert:

Issued at: 8:15 am MDT on August 28, 2015, expires at: 12:00 PM MDT on August 30, 2015
  • The Montana department of environmental quality has issued an air quality alert for Deer Lodge, Granite, Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, Powell, Mineral, Missoula, Ravalli, Sanders, and Silver Bow in effect
  • until further notice
  • . An air quality alert means that particulates have been trending upwards and that an exceedance of the 24 hour National ambient air quality Standard (naaqs) has occurred or may occur in the near future. Particulate levels from local and regional wildfires are unhealthy to very unhealthy across all of western Montana. When air quality levels are very unhealthy... the Montana department of health and human services recommends that people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should avoid any outdoor activity. Everyone else should avoid prolonged exertion. When air quality levels are unhealthy... the Montana department of health and human services recommends that people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should avoid prolonged exertion. Everyone else should limit prolonged exertion. For more information... visit the Montana department of environmental quality at http://www.Todaysair.Mt.Gov. 815 am MDT Fri Aug 28 2015 The Montana department of environmental quality has issued an air quality alert for Deer Lodge, Granite, Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, Powell, Mineral, Missoula, Ravalli, Sanders, and Silver Bow in effect
  • until further notice
  • . An air quality alert means that particulates have been trending upwards and that an exceedance of the 24 hour National ambient air quality Standard (naaqs) has occurred or may occur in the near future. Particulate levels from local and regional wildfires are unhealthy to very unhealthy across all of western Montana. When air quality levels are very unhealthy... the Montana department of health and human services recommends that people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should avoid any outdoor activity. Everyone else should avoid prolonged exertion. When air quality levels are unhealthy... the Montana department of health and human services recommends that people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should avoid prolonged exertion. Everyone else should limit prolonged exertion. For more information... visit the Montana department of environmental quality at http://www.Todaysair.Mt.Gov.

First Alert 48 Hour Forecast

Air Quality Alert: Smoke will continue to be a health concern through Friday and possibly the weekend.


Partly sunny skies and smoky today with highs in the 80s. We are tracking a cold front that will move into western Montana late Saturday.  In advance of it, highs will be in the 80s Saturday. Increasing south southwest winds with some gusts up to 25 and 35 mph.  Critical fire weather is expected Saturday due to wind and the threat of a late day thunderstorm. By Sunday, highs will be cooler with most areas in the 70s.

If you're spending your time outdoors, stay alert to changing weather conditions by downloading our NBC Montana Severe Weather App.

iPhone download

Android download

brooke foster Watch Meteorologist Brooke Foster weekdays at 5-7AM on MONTANA TODAY. More Details

advertisement

First Alert Meteorologists

mark heyka

Mark Heyka

Mark Heyka received a B.A. in broadcast journalism from Washburn University in Topeka, Kansas.

brooke foster

Brooke Foster

Brooke Foster joined the NBC Montana team in March of 2006.

Matt Gray

Matt Gray

Matt joined the NBC Montana weather team in July 2013 and fell in love with the Montana lifestyle.


advertisement