Sports News

All-Class State Volleyball Tournament results

BOZEMAN, Mont. - The 2017 MHSA All-Class State Volleyball Tournament took place at the Brick Breeden Fieldhouse on the campus of Montana State University in Bozeman.

Here are the results from this year’s tournament.

Class AA
Thursday, Nov. 9
Match 1: 1W Missoula Sentinel 3, 4E Great Falls High 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-17)
Match 2: 3W Helena High 3, 2E Bozeman 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-22)
Match 3: 1E Billings Senior 3, 4W Glacier 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-22)
Match 4: 2W Helena Capital 3, 3E Billings West 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)
Match 5: 1W Missoula Sentinel 3, 3W Helena High 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-18)
Match 6: 1E Billings Senior 3, 2W Helena Capital 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-20)

Friday, Nov. 10
Match 7: 2E Bozeman 3, 4E Great Falls High 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-23; Great Falls High eliminated)
Match 8: 3E Billings West 3, 4W Glacier 2 (14-25, 17-25, 25-18, 25-13, 15-11; Glacier eliminated)
Match 9: 2W Helena Capital 3, 2E Bozeman 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-10, 25-17; Bozeman eliminated)
Match 10: 3W Helena High 3, 3E Billings West 1 (25-23, 17-25, 25-12, 25-22; West eliminated)
Match 11: 1W Missoula Sentinel 3, 1E Billings Senior 2 (20-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-27, 15-8)
Match 12 (4th-place): 2W Helena Capital 3, 3W Helena High 2 (23-25, 25-17, 12-25, 22-25, 15-8; Helena High eliminated)

Saturday, Nov. 11
Match 13 (3rd-place): 1E Billings Senior 3, 2W Helena Capital 1 (25-21, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18; Helena Capital eliminated)
Match 14 (Championship): 1W Missoula Sentinel 3, 1E Billings Senior 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-22)

Class A
Thursday, Nov. 9
Match 1: 1E Billings Central 3, 4W Stevensville 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-16)
Match 2: 2W Libby 3, 3E Fergus 2 (22-25, 27-25, 16-25, 25-15, 15-6)
Match 3: 2E Belgrade 3, 3W Whitefish 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-23)
Match 4: 1W Corvallis 3, 4E Dawson County 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-8)
Match 5: 1E Billings Central 3, 2W Libby 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-18)
Match 6: 2E Belgrade 3, 1W Corvallis 2 (21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-10, 15-9)

Friday, Nov. 10
Match 7: 3E Fergus 3, 4W Stevensville 0 (25-23, 25-21, 28-26; Stevensville eliminated)
Match 8: 3W Whitefish 3, 4E Dawson County 2 (25-22, 14-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-12; Dawson County eliminated)
Match 9: 1W Corvallis 3, 3E Fergus 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-15; Fergus eliminated)
Match 10: 2W Libby 3, 3W Whitefish 2 (18-25, 13-25, 25-16, 25-19, 15-5; Whitefish eliminated)
Match 11: 1E Billings Central 3, 2E Belgrade 0 (29-27, 25-19, 25-23)
Match 12 (4th-place): 1W Corvallis 3, 2W Libby 2 (25-22, 17-25, 21-25, 25-13, 15-11; Libby eliminated)

Saturday, Nov. 11
Match 13 (3rd-place): 2E Belgrade 3, 1W Corvallis 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-18; Corvallis eliminated)
Match 14 (Championship): 1E Billings Central 3, 2E Belgrade 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-11)

Class B
Thursday, Nov. 9
Match 1: 4S Jefferson 3, 1W Florence-Carlton 2 (16-25, 21-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-10)
Match 2: 1S Huntley Project 3, 2N Fairfield 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-8)
Match 3: 3S Joliet 3, 1N Shelby 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-23)
Match 4: 2S Three Forks 3, 2W Lincoln County 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-23)
Match 5: 1S Huntley Project 3, 4S Jefferson 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-19)
Match 6: 3S Joliet 3, 2S Three Forks 1 (11-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-18)

Friday, Nov. 10
Match 7: 1W Florence-Carlton 3, 2N Fairfield 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-21; Fairfield eliminated)
Match 8: 1N Shelby 3, 2W Lincoln County 2 (21-25, 25-22, 25-22, 22-25, 15-13; Lincoln County eliminated)
Match 9: 1W Florence-Carlton 3, 2S Three Forks 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-21; Three Forks eliminated)
Match 10: 4S Jefferson 3, 1N Shelby 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-21; Shelby eliminated)
Match 11: 1S Huntley Project 3, 3S Joliet 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-14)
Match 12 (4th-place): 1W Florence-Carlton 3, 4S Jefferson 2 (21-25, 20-25, 25-16, 25-14, 15-10; Jefferson eliminated)

Saturday, Nov. 11
Match 13 (3rd-place): 1W Florence-Carlton 3, 3S Joliet 2 (25-18, 20-25, 16-25, 25-21, 15-11; Joliet eliminated)
Match 14 (Championship): 1S Huntley Project 3, 1W Florence-Carlton 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-20)

Class C
Thursday, Nov. 9
Match 1: 2S Roy-Winifred 3, 1E Wibaux 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-21)
Match 2: 1W Ennis 3, 2N Great Falls Central 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-23)
Match 3: 2W Gardiner 3, 1S Bridger 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Match 4: 1N Belt 3, 2E Scobey 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)
Match 5: 1W Ennis 3, 2S Roy-Winifred 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-18)
Match 6: 1N Belt 3, 2W Gardiner 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-20)

Friday, Nov. 10
Match 7: 2N Great Falls Central 3, 1E Wibaux 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-21; Wibaux eliminated)
Match 8: 1S Bridger 3, 2E Scobey 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-13; Scobey eliminated)
Match 9: 2W Gardiner 3, 2N Great Falls Central 2 (20-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-20, 15-7; Great Falls Central eliminated)
Match 10: 1S Bridger 3, 2S Roy-Winifred 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-18; Roy-Winifred eliminated)
Match 11: 1W Ennis 3, 1N Belt 1 (25-17, 25-17, 22-25, 25-5)
Match 12 (4th-place): 2W Gardiner 3, 1S Bridger 2 (25-19, 22-25, 24-26, 25-18, 15-10; Bridger eliminated)

Saturday, Nov. 11
Match 13 (3rd-place): 1N Belt 3, 2W Gardiner 2 (22-25, 24-26, 25-17, 25-16, 15-9; Gardiner eliminated)
Match 14 (Championship): 1W Ennis 3, 1N Belt 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-19)
 

 


More Stories