Sports News

2017 Frontier Football All-Conference Teams

BOZEMAN, Mont. - The following is a list of the 2017 Frontier All-Conference Football Teams, which are voted on by the league’s coaches.

2017 First Team All-Conference Offense
QB Tanner Trosin#, Southern Oregon, 6-0, 180, Sr., Folsom, Calif.
RB Major Ali, Carroll College, 5-8, 202, So., Gig Harbor, Wash.
RB Jed Fike, Montana Tech, 5-11, 200, So., Harrison, Mont.
TE Eric Dawson, Carroll College, 6-2, 235, Jr., Great Falls, Mont.
WR Brenden Kelly, Eastern Oregon, 6-2, 205, Jr., Kennewick, Wash.
WR Dion Williams^, Montana Tech, 6-1, 190, Jr., Fairfield, Calif.
WR Bronson Ader, Southern Oregon, 5-11, 200, Jr., Mililani, Hawaii
OL Chris Emter^, Carroll College, 6-5, 305, Sr., Livingston, Mont.
OL Brayden Kersley, Eastern Oregon, 6-4, 300, Sr., Aloha, Ore.
OL Mick Wilson, Eastern Oregon, 6-5, 285, Jr., Council, Idaho
OL Troy Backon, Rocky Mountain, 6-4, 300, Jr., Oak Hills, Calif.
OL Dane Skriloff, Southern Oregon, 6-6, 285, Sr., Poway, Calif.

2017 Second Team All-Conference Offense
QB Quinn McQueary+, Montana Tech, 6-3, 200, Sr., Manhattan, Mont.
RB Hunter Thomsen, Montana Western, 5-11, 205, Sr., Great Falls, Mont.
RB Ray Vega, Southern Oregon, 5-10, 205, Jr., Modesto, Calif.
TE Darneail Jenkins, Rocky Mountain, 6-5, 250, Jr., Bay Point, Calif.
WR Melvin Walser, Montana Western, 6-4, 190, Jr., Mount Vernon, Wash.
WR George Sherwood, Montana Western, 6-3, 220, Sr., Kalispell, Mont.
WR Matt Boudreaux, Southern Oregon, 6-2, 180, Sr., New Orleans, La.
OL Joel Kramer, Carroll College, 6-1, 280, Sr., Missoula, Mont.
OL Sam Zvirzdys+, College of Idaho, 6-5, 290, Sr., Tumwater, Wash.
OL Jalen Whitley, Montana Tech, 6-3, 300, Sr., Billings, Mont.
OL Jack Hape, Montana Tech, 6-4, 310, Sr., Bozeman, Mont.
OL Donovan Hucke, Montana Western, 6-0, 285, Sr., Dillon, Mont.

2017 First Team All-Conference Defense
DL Alex Basterrechea, Carroll College, 6-3, 245, Sr., Gooding, Idaho
DL Tyler Sanders^*, Montana Tech, 6-2, 270, Sr., Helena, Mont.
DL Ryder Rice, Rocky Mountain, 6-4, 210, So., Savage, Mont.
DL Sean Rogers, Southern Oregon, 6-5, 230, Jr., Portland, Ore.
LB Michal Arenas, Eastern Oregon, 6-0, 215, Sr., Winnemucca, Nev.
LB Isiah Carter+, Southern Oregon, 6-0, 215, Sr., Las Vegas, Nev.
LB Tyson Cooper, Southern Oregon, 5-10, 205, Jr., Portland, Ore.
LB Devvon Gage^, Southern Oregon, 6-2, 225, So., Salem, Ore.
DB Tucker Johnson, Carroll College, 6-1, 198, Sr., Billings, Mont.
DB Nate Moore^*, College of Idaho, 5-9, 175, Sr., Meridian, Idaho
DB Keenan Fagan, Rocky Mountain, 5-11, 190, Jr., Lake Tapps, Wash.
DB Oshay Dunmore, Southern Oregon, 6-3, 215, Sr., Newport, Ore.

2017 Second Team All-Conference Defense
DL Trevor Henderson, College of Idaho, 6-3, 230, Sr., Caldwell, Idaho
DL Josh Price, College of Idaho, 6-3, 305, Sr., Boise, Idaho
DL Chance Hansen, Montana Tech, 6-4, 255, Jr., Idaho Falls, Idaho
DL Conlan Smith, Montana Western, 6-1, 290, So., Idaho Falls, Idaho
LB David Anderson#, Carroll College, 6-0, 221, Sr., Frenchtown, Mont.
LB Forest Rivers, College of Idaho, 5-11, 215, So., Corona, Calif.
LB Connor Wines, Montana Tech, 6-2, 225, Jr., Gardner, Mont.
LB Jason Ferris, Montana Western, 6-4, 200, So., Dillon, Mont.
DB Andre Brown^, Montana Tech, 5-10, 180, Sr., Compton, Calif.
DB Kendell Jefferson, Rocky Mountain, 6-1, 175, Jr., Pasadena, Calif.
DB Terrance Williams, Rocky Mountain, 5-11, 175, Sr., Baltimore, Md.
DB Keegan Lawrence+, Southern Oregon, 5-11, 195, Sr., Sherwood, Calif.

2017 First Team All-Conference Special Teams
K Griff Amies, Rocky Mountain, 5-10, 160, Sr., Newport Beach, Calif.
P Nathan Harden, Eastern Oregon, 6-0, 185, Jr., Graham, Wash.
KR Shane Sipes, Carroll College, 6-2, 190, Fr., Newbury Park, Calif.
PR Levi Lynde+, Montana Tech, 5-9, 155, So., Red Lodge, Mont.

2017 Second Team All-Conference Special Teams
K Marcus Montano^, Southern Oregon, 6-1, 205, Jr., Manteca, Calif.
P George Sherwood, Montana Western, 6-3, 220, Sr., Kalispell, Mont.
KR Sam Sparks+, Rocky Mountain, 5-11, 180, So., Billings, Mont.
PR Calvin Connors*^, Eastern Oregon, 5-9, 185, Sr., Winnamucca, Nev.

^ 2016 First Team Selection
* 2015 First Team Selection
+ 2016 Second Team Selection
# 2015 Second Team Selection
 


More Stories