Wildfires

Air quality hazardous in Seeley Lake, Florence

MISSOULA, Mont. - The Montana Department of Environmental Quality has issued an air quality alert for Flathead, Granite, Lake, Lincoln, Missoula, Powell, and Ravalli counties in effect until further notice due to wildfire smoke from nearby fires. Smoke is expected to settle into nearby valleys at night and improve each afternoon. Impacts in close proximity to active fires may reach very unhealthy to hazardous levels between midnight and noon. Conditions are expected to improve on Thursday. 

An Air Quality Alert means that particulates have been trending upwards and that an exceedence of the 24 hour National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) has occurred or may occur in the near future. 

As of 9 a.m. Tuesday morning: 

  • Particulate levels in Florence and Seeley Lake are Hazardous
  • Particulate levels in Arlee and Philipsburg are Very Unhealthy
  • Particulate levels in Clearwater, Darby, and Hamilton are Unhealthy 
  • Particulate levels in Eureka, Missoula, and Stevensville are Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
  • Particulate levels in Columbia Falls, Condon, Drummond, Frenchtown, Potomac, Rainy Lake, and Rock Creek are Moderate

When air quality is Hazardous state and local health officials recommend that everyone should avoid any outdoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.

When air quality is Very Unhealthy state and local health officials recommend that people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should avoid any outdoor activity; everyone else should avoid prolonged exertion.

When air quality is Unhealthy state and local health officials recommend that people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should avoid prolonged exertion; everyone else should limit prolonged exertion.

When air quality is Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups state and local health officials recommend that people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should limit prolonged exertion. When air quality is Moderate state and local health officials recommend that unusually sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion.

For more information visit the Montana Department of Environmental Quality at http://todaysair.mt.gov

 

 


More Stories