MISSOULA, Mont. -

A new all-star prep sports tournament starts up in the Treasure State this week as the first annual Nicholas Bloem softball tournament will take place at the Belgrade Softball Complex on Aug. 9.

The idea for the tournament was born during a winter conference last year for the Veterans of Foreign Affairs. The schedule will see a total of four games, with two semifinals (East vs West at 10:00 AM & North vs South at 12:00 PM) being held in the morning.  That will make way for a consolation final at 4:00 and a championship game at 6:00.

The teams will consist of players who earned All-State honors from the 2014 spring season from any class.  The players are not necessarily split up into their corresponding geographical regions (as seen on the rosters below) but organizers hope that the talent will split up fair enough to make for great competition.

"I think everyone that is a part of it is really excited to go play with the best players in the state,” said two-time defending Gatorade Player of the Year Morgan Ray from Frenchtown.  “We're going to get a lot of exposure with each other; I never get to play AA teams unless they're around here.  I have some great players on my team and I looked at the other teams, and they are just are so deep with great players, they're the best in Montana.”

North Team
Head CoachJustin TaylorBelgrade
Devon GallagherLibbyJR
Quinn HartmanCMR (injured)JR
Paige HendersonHavreJR
Tessa HultgrenHuntley Project SO
Sami KinziePlainsJR
Tylee OxendahlHuntley ProjectJR
Kaydee ParsonsCMRSR
Morgan RayFrenchtownJR
Caitlin SolteszCMRJR
Savanna VoylesCMRFR
Dani WagnerHavreJR
Dani WalkerDeer LodgeSR
South Team
Head Coach:Mick MorrisConrad
Alli AlstromBelgradeSR
Kindall BethkeBelgradeSO
Kayla BradenColumbusJR
Megan ByrneFlorenceJR
Brie CliffordHamiltonSR
Taylor GoligoskiHamiltonJR
Alaina MadsenRonanSR
Skylar NeubauerBelgradeSR
Nikki SchurgFlorenceSR
Sydney StitesBozemanJR
Kristina WestBelgradeSR
Lauren Wolfe-Petroff  Miles CitySR
Mercedes BourgeauGreat FallsSR
East Team
Head Coach:Rob RallsFlorence
Maddie ComesLewistownSR
Jalen CreechBillings WestSR
Addyson DaubertBillings CentralJR
Molly DayBillings CentralJR
Alyssa DotySt. IgnatiusSR
Hailee GregersonColumbusJR
Hannah HedtkeColumbusSR
Tylar HollandHelena HighJR
Meadow IngramLivingstonJR
Tyra JohnsonGlasgowFR
Cassi MillerLewistownSR
Sadie SukutGlasgowJR
West Team
Head Coach:Ed KriskovichBillings West
Hannah AtleeGlacierSR
Kady BartschHelena CapitalSR
Michaela DeBooConradJR
Hannah EnglandLibbyJR
Anna JenksGlacierSR
McKenzie JohnstonHelena CapitalJR
Sydney LadasHelena CapitalJR
Hope McCrackenMissoula Big SkySR
Destry McNellisHelena CapitalSR
McKayl RothieHamiltonJR
Keegan WickmanFrenchtownSR
Ali WilliamsGlacierSO