FLOOD WARNING for the Yaak River near Troy, the Fisher River near Libby and the Thompson River near Thompson Falls. SMALL STREAM FLOOD ADVISORY for southern Missoula and northern Ravalli Counties.

With the warm temperatures and snow pack melt along with areas of rain, the flood threat has increased across northwest and west central Montana. The rivers where warnings are posted are expected to reach flood stages this week, with minor flooding expected. The Yaak River near Troy may see water rive a half foot above flood stage, so moderate flooding is possible there.

A major change is expected during the next 24 to 48 hours. A large Pacific storm will approach western Montana. In advance of it, a surge of moisture and energy will move northeast into the region, bringing a good chance of showers and thundershowers tonight and early tomorrow. A brief break is expected, then more showers and thunderstorms will develop Thursday afternoon and night as the cold front moves through the region. Much cooler air and a brief period of strong winds will accompany the front. The rain may mix with snow in some areas by Friday morning. Snowfall of 1 to 4 inches is possible in the mountains with up to 8 inches in the highest terrain.

Highs will be in the 60s on Thursday, falling to the 40s and 50s Friday.

For a more detailed forecast please click here to visit our First Alert Weather page.